This privacy statement was last updated on May 25, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.henleycircle.org.uk. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We determine the retention period according to fixed objective criteria: 7 years or until visitor requests removal.

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Location
  • Photos
  • Social media accounts
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We determine the retention period according to fixed objective criteria: 7 years or until visitor requests removal.

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We determine the retention period according to fixed objective criteria: 7 years or until visitor requests removal or, unsubscribes.

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Social media accounts
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We determine the retention period according to fixed objective criteria: 7 years or until visitor requests removal.

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We determine the retention period according to fixed objective criteria: 7 years or until visitor requests removal.

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Processors

Name: Vendors on this site process individually for deliveries and collections
Country: UK Various
Purpose: Vendors who are required to fulfill orders from customers on this site.

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • TLS / SSL
  • Security software
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security
  • Content Security Policy

5. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Henley Circle
Wood Park House, Catslip, Nettlebed, Henley on Thames, Oxon, RG9 5BP + Various Addresses for Vendors please see the Stores List page.

United Kingdom
Website: https://www.henleycircle.org.uk
Email: admin@henleycircle.org.uk
Phone number: 01491 642237

Annex

Third parties

This site may be using WPMU DEV third-party cloud storage to store backups of its audit logs where personal information is collected.

Additional data

This site creates and stores an activity log that capture the IP address, username, email address and tracks user activity (like when a user makes a comment). Information will be stored locally for 30 days and remotely for 1 year. Information on remote logs cannot be cleared for security purposes.

MailPoet newsletter & emails

If you have subscribed to our newsletter or if you are a member of our website (you can log in) or if you have purchased on our website, there is a good chance you will receive emails from us. We will only send you emails which you have signed up to receive, or which pertain to the services we provided to you. To send you emails, we use the name and email address you provide us. Our site also logs the IP address you used when you signed up for the service to prevent abuse of the system. This website will send emails from within the site software on the server. No identifiable information is otherwise tracked outside this website except for the email address. MailPoet creates and stores two cookies if you are using WooCommerce and MailPoet together. Those cookies are: Cookie name: mailpoet_revenue_tracking Cookie expiry: 14 days. Cookie description: The purpose of this cookie is to track which newsletter sent from your website has acquired a click-through and a subsequent purchase in your WooCommerce store. Cookie name: mailpoet_abandoned_cart_tracking Cookie expiry: 3,650 days. Cookie description: The purpose of this cookie is to track a user that has abandoned their cart in your WooCommerce store to then be able to send them an abandoned cart newsletter from MailPoet. Note: User must be opted-in and a confirmed subscriber.

WooCommerce

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store. What we collect and store While you visit our site, we’ll track: Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order! We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site. When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to: Send you information about your account and order Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints Process payments and prevent fraud Set up your account for our store Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes Improve our store offerings Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them. Who on our team has access Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators, Vendors & Shop Managers can access: Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information. Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you. What we share with others We share information only with with Vendors & their third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example -- Payments We may in future accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. The Vendor my ask for payment directly through PayPal in which case the Vendor is responisble for your payment concerns, refunds etc. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Dokan

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store. What we collect and store While you visit our site, we’ll track: Stores you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you vendor stores you’ve recently viewed Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order! We may also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site. When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to: Send you information about your account and order Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints Process payments and prevent fraud Set up your account for our store Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes Improve our store offerings Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them. Who on our team has access Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators, Vendors & Shop Managers can access: Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information. Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you. What we share with others We do not share information with third parties who help Vendors provide your orders and store services to you. Dokan has premium modules that perform specific and special purpose tasks. Each of the modules collect additional information. Also third party extensions and integrations collect data that is applicable to the each of their individual privacy policy.

Other

This site creates and stores an activity log that capture the IP address, username, email address and tracks user activity (like when a user makes a comment). Information will be stored locally for 30 days and remotely for 1 year. Information on remote logs cannot be cleared for security purposes.

Nextend Social Login

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Nextend Social Login collects data when a visitor register, login or link the account with with any of the enabled social provider. It collects the following data: email address, name, social provider identifier and access token. Also it can collect profile picture and more fields with the Pro Addon's sync data feature.

Who we share your data with

Nextend Social Login stores the personal data on your site and does not share it with anyone except the access token which used for the authenticated communication with the social providers.

Does the plugin share personal data with third parties

Nextend Social Login use the access token what the social provider gave to communicate with the providers to verify account and securely access personal data.

How long we retain your data

Nextend Social Login removes the collected personal data when the user deleted from WordPress.

Does the plugin use personal data collected by others?

Nextend Social Login use the personal data collected by the social providers to create account on your site when the visitor authorize it.

Does the plugin store things in the browser?

Yes, Nextend Social Login must create a cookie for visitors who use the social login authorization flow. This cookie required for every provider to secure the communication and to redirect the user back to the last location.

Does the plugin collect telemetry data, directly or indirectly?

No

Does the plugin enqueue JavaScript, tracking pixels or embed iframes from a third party?

No